Birgit Stauber

Birgit Stauber

Main agency
Kerstin Neuhaus
+49 1522 435 4944
k@agentur-kerstin.de
open in Castupload

Information

Acting age
35 - 46 years
Height (cm)
158
Weight (in kg)
52
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Long
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Berlin
Housing options
München, Köln, Wien, London
Nationality
German, Austrian
Languages
Hindi: basic
German: native-language
English: fluent
Spanish: medium
French: basic
Italian: basic
Dialects
Viennese (Native dialect)
Carinthian
American
Accents
American: only when required
Instruments
Guitar: medium
Piano: medium
Drum: medium
Sport
Archery, Capoeira, Diving (bottle), Fencing (sports), Horse riding, Inline skating, Marathon, Standup paddleboarding, Swim, Tennis, Volleyball, Yoga
Dance
Funk: medium
Ballet: medium
Hip hop: medium
Indian dance: medium
tap-dance: medium
Jazz Dance: medium
Bollywood dance: medium
Latin American dances: medium
Profession
Actor
Singing
Ballad: medium
Musical: medium
Wienerlied: basic
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's license classes
Car class, Motorcycle class
Other licenses
DRSA - German rescue swimmer badge

Vita entries

Primary professional training

1995
mdw – Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien

Other Education & Training

Less is More, Improvisationstheater

Ongoing Classes

Inbal Lori, Bühnenrausch Berlin

Impro Masterclass "Cherchez La Femme", Ongoing Classes

Inbal Lori, Gorillas Berlin

Impro Masterclasses Dark & Extreme Characters

Greg Apps, Australia

Auditioning & Self Tapes

TAG - The Actors Guild UK

David Penn, The Naked Face

Greg Apps, Australia

Mentoring Program

Mike Bernardin, Greta Amend

Meisner meets Playing Position

Academy of Kathakdance, Srinivasan

Kathak Tanz (klass. Indisch)

Off Theater NRW

Tanzpädagogik

Eric Morris, Los Angeles

Method Acting

Hollywood Acting Workshop, Los Angeles

Awards

Festival Audiovisual Infantil y Juvenil, Day in the Life of a Boy

2nd Place

Rome Prisma Independent Awards / Day in the Life of a Boy (Drama)

Best Leading Actress

Grimmepreis / Der Krieg und ich (nominated) (Documentary fiction)

Beste Kinderserie

European Independent Film Award / Another Day in Paradise (Drama)

Best Actor (female), Silver Award

International Emmy Kids Award / Der Krieg und ich (nominated) (Documentary fiction)

Best TV Movie / Mini-Series

London Int. Movie Picture Awards / Wind on Your Skin (Streaming series)

Best Web Series

The Romford Film Festival / Stolen (Drama)

Best Supporting Actress

Actors Awards Los Angeles / Another Day in Paradise (Drama)

Best Actress in a Drama

Hollywood Int MPFF / Another Day in Paradise (Streaming series)

Best Webisode

Los Angeles Film Awards / Another Day in Paradise (Drama)

Best Duo

Actors Awards Los Angeles / Another Day in Paradise (nominated) (Drama)

Best Actress

Berlin Int. Filmmakers Award / What to do with the Silence (Short film)

Best Shortfilm

Film

Burlazz - Tanz Dich frei (AT) (Documentary)
selbst (SR) Birgit Stauber Producer: Sabina Hack
Triple F***
Gwen (SR) Simona Theoharova Producer: Caravan Fantasia
Freak City
Suse (SR) Andreas Kannengießer Producer: Leyendas Filmproduktion
The Wind on Your Skin
Dr. Jessi Matthews (LR) Jana von Hase
A Day in the Life of a Boy
Anna (SR) Niklas Bauer Producer: Fourmat Film GmbH
Dröhnende Stille
Katja (LR) Sander Antonie Mudde
Stolen
Julia Thompson (LR) Dean Marriott
Hello Au Revoir
Violetta Petrol (SR) Jason Croot Producer: JCP Productions [uk]
The Centre - Another Day in Paradise
Dr Jessi (LR) Jana Eleanor Brückner Producer: Naomi Beukes-Meyer Produktion
MairiM
Shiva (SR) Lin Hektoen Producer: Caravan Fantasia [bg]
What to do with the Silence
Dr Jessi (LR) Eddy Ballardi Producer: Naomi Beukes-Meyer Produktion
White Moments
selbst Birgit Stauber Producer: Leyendas Filmproduktion
Pending
Juliet (LR) Emmanuel Obi Producer: Faceless Productions
The Centre - I'm Still Down Here
Jessi (LR) Naomi Beukes-Meyer Producer: Naomi Beukes-Meyer Produktion
Der Imagonaut
Doktor L (LR) Philipp Wenning Producer: HFF Potsdam
Die Reise der Imagonauten
Doktor L (LR) Philipp Wenning Producer: HFF Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen Konrad Wolf
What I Can Never Express
Marie (LR) Walter Stöhr Producer: FH Fachhochschule Mainz
Portrait
Aufzugbesucherin (SR) Cyril Amon Schäublin Producer: DFFB - Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin
Bridges
Martha Keppler (LR) Judith Becker Producer: h_da Hochschule Darmstadt
Frühlingserwachen
Anna (LR) Anna Levinson Producer: Cornelsen Films
Bund fürs Leben
Frau (SR) Roland Leyer Producer: Phantera Lion Film and Life Production, Silke Winter
Onkel Dieter
Sieglinde (LR) Tanja Schwerdorf Producer: HfbK Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg
Adieu Bonjour
Hebamme (SR) Timo Hübsch Producer: Leyendas Film- und Theaterproduktion, Birgit Stauber
Galileo Mystery
Ermittlerin (SR) Mira Thiel Producer: Story House Productions Distribution: ProSieben
Auf bösem Boden
Juliet (LR) Peter Koller Producer: Novotny & Novotny Filmproduktion GmbH
Raststation
Maxi (LR) Margit Ziemssen Producer: Margit Ziemssen Produktion
Die Maid von Hilltop Manor
Melissa (LR) Andreas Dahn Producer: Blackford Film Group
Morgengrauen
Laila (LR) Angela Mahr Producer: Angela Mahr Produktion
Der Hellseher
Managerin (SR) Daniel Jäger Producer: 5hoch2 Filmproduktion GbR
Bebop Brown
Peggy Gun (LR) Manfred Ganswindt Producer: ifs internationale filmschule köln GmbH
Eine kleine Reisgeschichte
Lena (LR) Tanja Massoth Producer: Hochschule der Medien (HdM Stuttgart)
Kismet
Marlene (SR) Daniel Wuchinski Producer: WAM - Die Werbe- und Medien-Akademie
Blickkontakt
Penelope (LR) Julius Dasche Producer: Polyartis GbR
Grauzone
Polizistin (SR) Karl Bretschneider Producer: Filmakademie Wien [at]
Blood Bound
Bad Barb (SR) Ulrich Fleischer Producer: Red Dragon Entertainment
Family Life
Elena Hohenberg (SR) Jana Reisch Producer: WAM - Die Werbe- und Medien-Akademie
Liebe ist möglich
Ilona Z. (LR) Ralf Gerber Producer: Ralf Gerber und Michael Haag Filmproduktion
Wolfsweg
Frau (LR) Philipp Döring Producer: Wolfsfilm
Die Drachentöter
Angi (LR) Markus Topf Producer: TRIO STAGIONI Filmproduktion
Legion of the Dead
Jaqueline (SR) Olaf Ittenbach Producer: X-Vision Filmproduktion GmbH & Co. KG
Ein Wiener Trash-Märchen
Claudia (SR) Johannes Stachl Producer: Stachl & Stachl Film
Tangram
Katja (LR) Kyo Mali Jung Producer: Filmakademie Wien [at]

Television

Inga Lindström - Das gestohlene Herz (Feature film)
Mia Lundgren (SR) Stefanie Sycholt Producer: Bavaria Fiction Station: ZDF Casting director: Gwendolyn Clayton
Deutschlands große Clans - 4711 (Documentary fiction)
Luise Streve (SR) Matthias Zirzow Producer: Februar Film Station: ZDF
Walking On Sunshine 2 / Episode 18 (TV series)
Antje Bacher (SR) Andreas Kopriva Producer: DOR Filmproduktion Station: ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Der Krieg und ich - Kindheit im Zweiten Weltkrieg (Documentary fiction)
Helena Krakowski (SR) Matthias Zirzow Producer: LOOKSfilm
Walking On Sunshine 2 / Untrennbar (TV series)
Antje Bacher (SR) Andreas Kopriva Producer: DOR Filmproduktion Station: ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Meiberger - Im Kopf des Täters / Der Berg (TV series)
Sarah Lang (SR) Peter Baumann Producer: Tivoli Film Station: ServusTV Casting director: Eva Roth
Walking on Sunshine / Ameisenmühle (TV series)
Antje Bacher (SR) Andreas Kopriva Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at] Station: ORF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Gestüt Hochstetten / Trakehnerblut (TV series)
Melanie Krakauer (SR) Christopher Schier Producer: SamFilm GmbH Station: Servus TV [at] Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Geschichte Mitteldeutschlands - Die Pest, die Angst und der Schatz von Erfurt (Documentary fiction)
Sarah von Wiehe (SR) Gabriele Rose Producer: Saxonia Entertainment GmbH [de] Station: MDR
SOKO Kitzbühel (TV series)
Angelika Kreidl (SR) diverse Producer: Beo Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH [at] Station: ORF, ZDF Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Das Geheimnis der Hebamme (Feature film)
Nonne (SR) Roland Suso Richter Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH (formerly Bavaria Fernsehproduktion) Station: ARD, Degeto
Heiter bis tödlich - Hubert und Staller (TV series)
Kathl Lorenz (SR) Jan Markus Linhof Producer: entertainment Factory GmbH Station: ARD, BR, Degeto, MDR Casting director: Silke Fintelmann
SOKO Wismar
Hanna (blind) (SR) Hans-Christoph Blumenberg Producer: CineCentrum Station: ZDF
4 Singles
Lisa, Iris, Trainerin (SR) Dirk Nabersberg Producer: Sony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH (vormals: Columbia TriStar FFP) Station: RTL
Galileo Mystery
Ermittlerin (SR) Mira Thiel Producer: Story House Productions Station: ProSieben
Das Glück am anderen Ende der Welt
Jennifer (SR) Dietmar Klein Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH Station: ARD
Vier Frauen und ein Todesfall
Elfi Raffeiner (SR) Wolfgang Murnberger Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at] Station: ORF
Schlosshotel Orth
Niki Schluderer Jürgen Kaizik Producer: SATEL Film GmbH [at] Station: ORF, ZDF
Wilde Engel
Chris Rabe diverse Producer: action concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH Station: RTL
Wilde Engel
Chris Rabe Sigi Rothemund Producer: action concept Film- und Stuntproduktion GmbH Station: RTL
St. Angela
Andrea Heider (SR) Christian Stier Producer: Rhinestone TV-Series und Filmproductions GmbH Station: ARD
Klinik unter Palmen - Böses Blut
Samantha (SR) Otto W. Retzer Producer: Wörthersee Filmproduktion GmbH (WTS)
Kommissar Rex
Inge Schön (SR) diverse Producer: Mungo Film GmbH [at] Station: SAT.1
Spurensuche
Manuela Thaler (SR) Nikolaus Leytner Producer: Thalia Film GmbH [at]
Hofrat Geiger
Mariandl Mühlhuber (LR) Peter Weck Producer: Cinevista Film Produktion GmbH [at]
Der Bergdoktor
Aurelia Celino Bleiweiß Producer: ndF - neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH Station: ZDF

Theatre

Late Nights "Berührungen"
diverse (LR) Theatre: BühnenRausch, Berlin
Cherchez La Femme
diverse Inbal Lori Theatre: Bühnenrausch Berlin

Improvisationstheater (English)

Rasa Daiko
Tänzerin/Trommlerin Gatscha, Hack, Stauber Theatre: diverse
Kindsmord
Sie Regina Schrott Theatre: Kosmos Theater Wien
Leonce und Lena
Rosetta Michael Klemm Theatre: Theater Comédie Soleil
Chitra
Solistin (indischer Tanz) Michael Klemm Theatre: Theater Comédie Soleil
Kathak Dance
Tänzerin (Kathak) Ioanna Srinivasan Theatre: diverse, Deutschland
Kindsmord
Sie Regina Schrott Theatre: diverse, Deutschland
Baby with the Bathwater
Helen Birgit Stauber Theatre: Brotfabrik, Berlin
Teenagers in Trouble (english)
Biggy Anja Scollin Theatre: diverse, Berlin
Amok (english)
Cindy Detlef Wintzen Theatre: diverse, Berlin
t.o.r.n
Bridget Birgit Stauber Theatre: Theater der Vienna International School
Kuckuck und Kognak
Marion Erich Padalewski Theatre: Theater die Tribüne, Wien
The Girls
Tänzerin (Step), Solistin Michael Winkler Theatre: Theater Center Forum, Wien
Tell Me Why
Sie Birgit Stauber & Florian Huppmann Theatre: Theater am Alsergrund, Wien
The Rocky Horror Show
Swing Andreas Lachnit Theatre: Theater am Hagen, Straubing
Das Feuerwerk
Anna Gerhard Dorfer Theatre: Stadttheater St. Pölten
Into The Woods
Rotkäppchen Helga Wolf Theatre: Theater Akzent, Wien
Michael Seida & Orchestra
Tänzerin (Step) Michael Seida Theatre: diverse
Mirandolina
Guiseppe Mischa Fernbach Theatre: Stadttheater Mödling

Other

Pro Quote Film

ehrenamtliche Vorstandsarbeit

Secret Cinema
Trainerin Jugendliche (Strafvollzug) (OR) --- Producer: Secret Cinema

Filmarbeit in London m. Jugendlichen im Strafvollzug

Psychologie Heute
Cover Print 2x (LR)

Internet

Dis-Tanzen, Sonia Bartuccelli (Multi-part)

Regisseurin für Masterclasses Studio29 (Jazz, Ballett, Hip Hop, High Heels)

Wie im Freien Fall (Music video)

Regisseurin für Singer/Songwriter KNIXX

Fühlung (Music video)

Regisseurin für Singer/Songwriter KNIXX

Commercial

Ledvance - Smart Light (Commercial)

Mama

Psychologie Heute (Other)

Covershooting / Titel August

IT´s US / Flaconi (Commercial)
Bild - 65 Jahre. Immer verlässlich (5 Spots)
Lisa (LR) Sven Bollinger Producer: Markenfilm GmbH & Co. KG
Verdin - Enzymixx, Complexx 2016
Gosia (LR) Magda Targosz Producer: Selfish 3 [pl]
Serengeti Park - A Reason to be Good
Mutter (LR) Dorian Lebherz Producer: Bigfish Filmproduktion GmbH
LBS - Ode an die Spießigkeit (Vignetten 2015)
Mutter Johan Kramer Producer: Trigger Happy Productions GmbH
Sparkasse - Supermarkt, Restaurant, Konzert, Toast
Mutter (SR) Simon Verhoeven Producer: Czar
Roller - 44 Jahre
Mutter (LR) Christiane Brunner Schwer Producer: GK Film AG (formerly G+K Gehrisch & Krack Filmproduktions AG) [de]
myToys - Wunschzettel
Mutter (LR) Christiane Brunner Schwer Producer: BLMFilm GmbH