Christiani Wetter

Christiani Wetter

About me

Christiani Wetter studied acting at the University of the Arts Hanover, LAMDA and Drama Centre London as well as screenwriting at the London Film School.
She worked as an actress at the Theater Bremen, Nationaltheater Weimar, at HAU Berlin, in the ensemble of the Salzburg State Theater and as a performer at the Haus am Lützowplatz Berlin, in museums in Austria and at the CRAC Alsace in France.

Wetter writes as a columnist for the LI Medienhaus and as a screenwriter for cinema and TV. Her collection of short stories "Unavoidable Things" was presented at the Leipzig and Frankfurt Book Fairs in 2019.

Wetter is the winner of the culture prize of the "Work Year 2016" of the Liechtenstein Cultural Foundation, the "Prix-Kujulie 2019", scholarship holder of the artist studio in Berlin 2021 and the forum of young theater professionals at the Swiss Theater Meeting 2022.

After the founding of the "Fiese Matenten Kollektiv", the first in-house production followed in 2021 in cooperation with the TAK Theater Liechtenstein and 2023 with the Kosmos Theater Vienna.

Information

Acting age
28 - 40 years
Year of birth
1985 (36 years)
Place of birth
Vaduz
Height (cm)
169
Weight (in kg)
57
Eye color
green
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Medium
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Vienna, Berlin
Housing options
Munich, Hamburg, Zürich, London
Nationality
Liechtensteinisch
Languages
German(native-language) EnglishFrenchItalianSpanish
Dialects
AmericanAustrianEnglishSwiss-German(native dialect)
Accents
EnglishFrenchSwiss
Instruments
FluteHarp
Sport
Alpine skiingFencing (sports)MarathonSnowboardSurfingYoga
Dance
Contact ImprovisationJazz DanceModern DanceMotion dance
Profession
Author, Facilitator, Orator, Actor, Speaker
Singing
ChansonJazzMusicalPopRock
Special skills
Audio bookAudio dramaImprovisationStorytellerDisc jockey
Pitch
Soprano
Driver's licenses
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2007 – 2011
Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover

Other Education & Training

London Film School
London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art (LAMDA)
Drama Centre London

Awards

Stipendiatin des Forums junger Theaterschaffender, Schweizer Theatertreffen 2022
Stipendiatin des Künstlerateliers Berlin, Sparte: Darstellende Kunst
Kulturpreis Prix Kujulie

Film

Nur die Wurst hat Zwei (Feature film)
Drehbuchautorin Sascha Köllnreitner
Wilgefortis (Feature film)
Wilgefortis Arno Oehri Distribution: Videowerk
Never Forget (Short film)
Leading role Johnnie Behiri Producer: CineD Distribution: Cinema 5D
Alles ist Plüsch (Short film)
Leading role Hanna Hofstätter Producer: Fiese Matenten Kollektiv
No Mother (Feature film)
Iris (SR) Romana Carén Producer: WHAT ART - creative productions, e.U. Distribution: WHAT ART - creative productions, e.U.
Macbeth Perspektiven (Experimental movie)
Lady Macbeth (LR) Katrin Hilbe Producer: Dagmar Frick-Islitzer Distribution: kubus Kulturvermittlung
Das Labyrinth des Dr. Asimovic
Lucille (HR) Christoph Appel Producer: Wiener Kult; Appel Movies & Pictures
Morignone
Maria Volker Lüdecke
Blockbuster- Das Leben ist ein Film
Supporting role Vlado Priborsky Producer: Independent Works; Moorland Pictures
The General Lack of Unicorns
Leading role Sebastian Matthias Weißbach Producer: Cinema Fatale
Magnet; Band: Solarjet
Leading role Marco Joel Rohr Producer: MEKMC
Vanity
Eva Christopher Eberle Producer: Vermont Media
Dating an NPC
Leading role Sebastian Matthias Weißbach Producer: Nur für Rosi. Filme
A Working Man
Supporting role Lukas Leitner Producer: Lukas Leitner Produktion
Peace and Quiet at Night
Supporting role Sebastian Matthias Weißbach Producer: Nur für Rosi. Filme
Fußgängerland - Willkommen im Müßiggang
Supporting role Sebastian Matthias Weißbach Producer: Nur für Rosi. Filme
Für immer Anfang 20 (Band: Immer Anfang Zwanzig)
Leading role Sebastian Matthias Weißbach Producer: Nur für Rosi
Tod und Frühling
Leading role Sebastian Matthias Weißbach Producer: Nur für Rosi. Filme
Jung in Europa
Leading role Anna Nordqvist Producer: Tellus Vision
Schwarznull
Leading role Alexander Bischoff Producer: 1977 FILM

Television

Inside Anshar (Series)
Mila Thompson (LR) Katharina Lechner Producer: Touché Videoproduktion
K11 (Series)
Supporting role Patrick Freiheit u.a. Producer: Constantin Entertainment Station: Sat.1
Best of Swiss Web Award (TV event)
Moderation Producer: Netzwoche, MJM.CC Station: SRF
Finding Mr. Right
Ella (LR) Kirim Schiller Producer: Constantin Entertainment Station: Sat.1
Martina, ein Unglück beginnt zu Zweit
Martina Michael Schiller Producer: Constantin Entertainment Station: Sat.1
Die Liechtenstein Saga 1818
Supporting role Tobias Dörr, Lew Hohmann Producer: JK Entertainment
Justus-Ein mörderisch gutes Photo
Nina (LR) Patrick Freiheit Producer: Constantin Entertainment Station: Sat.1

Theater

Der zerbrochene Krug (Drama)
Eve (LR) Oliver Vorwerk Producer: TAK Theater Liechtenstein
Richard III (Drama)
Königin Elisabeth (SR) Oliver Vorwerk Producer: TAK Theater Liechtenstein
Eurropa (Theater recording)
Leading role Liv Schulman Producer: CRAC Alsace - Centre rhénan d'art contemporain
Und sicher ist mit mir die Welt verschwunden (Drama)
Sibylle (LR) Oliver Vorwerk Producer: TAK Theater Liechtenstein
Alles ist Plüsch - Ein Leben in Seufzern (Drama)
Leading role Katrin Hilbe Producer: Fiese Matenten Kollektiv
Kunst Kann - Macbeth Perspektiven (Theater recording)
Lady Macbeth (LR) Katrin Hilbe Producer: Haus am Lützowplatz Berlin
Der Fremde (Drama)
Marie (LR) Oliver Vorwerk
Tod eines Handlungsreisenden (Drama)
Linda Loman (LR) Oliver Vorwerk Producer: TAK Theater Liechtenstein
Tage des Verrats (Drama)
Molly (SR) Oliver Vorwerk Theater: TAK Theater Liechtenstein
Die Arbeit der Nacht (Drama)
Marie (SR) Jan Sellke Theater: TAK Theater Liechtenstein
Bier (Drama)
Produktion Michael Schlecht Theater: Theater Nestroyhof Wien
IDENTITÄT EUROPA
Leading role Katrin Hilbe Producer: TAK Theater: Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar; Théâtre des Capucins Luxembourg; Prager Theaterfestival deutscher Sprache
In einem finsteren Haus
Jennifer (SR) Oliver Vorwerk Theater: Staatstheater Liechtenstein
Endgame (Drama)
Lisa (LR) Anna Sina Fries Producer: machina eX Theater: HAU Hebbel am Ufer, Kammerspiele München, Staatstheater Bochum, Gessnerallee Zürich, Staatstheater Darmstadt
Michael Kohlhaas (Drama)
Michael Kohlhaas Tim Kramer Theater: Theater Konstanz
Honigmond
Christine Helmut Vitzthum Theater: Kleines Theater Salzburg
Rubel, Riet und Rock'n'Roll
Paula Brigitta Soraperra Theater: TAK Theater Liechtenstein
Bunbury oder Ernst sein ist alles
Gwendolyn Saskia Leisenberg Theater: Neues Schauspiel Erfurt
Frühstück bei Tiffany
Holly Golightly Peter Kratz Theater: Theatersommer Ludwigsburg
Die Räuber
Amalia Peter Kratz Theater: Theatersommer Ludwigsburg
Harry und Sally
Sally Marcus Strahl Theater: Schaubühne Wien
Der Ring des Nibelungen
Brünnhilde/Gutrune Carl Philip von Maldeghem Theater: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City
Bildstörung
Franza Astrid Großgasteiger Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Das Schloss
Frieda Sandy Lopicic Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Der Kaktus
Susi Astrid Großgasteiger Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Wie es euch gefällt
Celia Sasha Mazzotti Theater: Neues Schauspiel Erfurt
Der Ring des Nibelungen
Brünnhilde/ Gutrune Carl Philip von Maldeghem Theater: Kunstfest Weimar - Pèlerinages
Versprachlichung
Frau Christiani Wetter Theater: Jubiläumsfeier liechtenstein
Das weite Land
Adele Natter Werner Schneyder Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Nachtasyl
Vasilisa Astrid Großgasteiger Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Der Ring des Nibelungen
Brünnhilde/ Gutrune Magister Maria Dammer Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Die Jungfrau von Orléans
Agnes Sorel Klaus Hemmerle Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Wir gründen eine Bank
Magister Maria Dammer Astrid Großgasteiger Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Die Nibelungen 3 - Isentein
Brunhild Arne Nobel Theater: Rott Theater Bochum
Leopolds Lieder
Leopold Gunilla Hallström Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Fräulein Julie
Julie Agnessa Nefjodov Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Ein Sommernachtstraum
Helena Carl Philip von Maldeghem Theater: Salzburger Landestheater
Die Räuber
Guerilla Volker Lösch Theater: Theater Bremen
Schatten unterm Schwanz
Nora Smith Nora Somaini Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
Suburban Motel - Loretta
Loretta Titus Georgi Theater: Studiotheater Hannover
Pericles - Prince of Tyre
Marina Stephen Jameson Theater: MacOwan Theatre London
Cymbeline
Imogen Stephen Jameson Theater: MacOwan Theatre London
Women beware Women
Livia James Kerr Theater: MacOwan Theatre London
Two Gentleman of Verona
Julia Aaron Mullen Theater: MacOwan Theatre London
Cirque Souverain
Barbara Nikolaus Büchel Theater: Liechtensteiner Festspiele

Audio

Werbespots fürs Radio (Speaker)
Leading role Roland Blum Producer: Radio L
Imagefilms & Events (Speaker)
Leading role Julian Kirchner Producer: Julian Kirchner Filmproduktion + Videomarketing

Other

TEDx Talk (Event recording)
Speakerin Producer: TEDx independently organized TED event
Schweizer Theatertreffen 2022
Stipendiatin (OR) Tristan Jäggi
Das Zukunftsbuch
Autorin Producer: Limmat Verlag
Lèche Vitrines
Autorin Martina Morger Producer: Kunstmuseum St. Gallen
Fintech (Event recording)
Moderatorin Lara Olms Producer: Fintech.li
Princely Tattoo 2022 (Event recording)
Moderatorin Producer: Kontaktkomponisten
Liechtensteiner Staatsakt (Event recording)
Moderatorin Producer: Liechtenstein Marketing
Johannas viertes Buch
Autorin Producer: Johannas viertes Buch
Internationaler Tag des Gedenkens an die Opfer des Holocaust (Event recording)
Moderatorin Producer: Yad Vashem Organisation
Gebäudehülle Schweiz (Event recording)
Moderatorin Pascal Seger Producer: Kontaktkomponisten
Skunk Liechtenstein (Event recording)
Moderatorin Markus Goop Producer: skunk.li
Best of Swiss Web Award (Event recording)
Moderatorin Daniel Lanz Producer: mjm.cc; Martin Matt
Unvermeidbare Dinge
Autorin Producer: Vakxikon Media & Publishing Group
Businessplan Wettbewerb 2018 (Event recording)
Moderatorin Andreas Müller Producer: University of Liechtenstein
LIA - Preisverleihung Architektur 2017 (Event recording)
Moderatorin Flurina Seger Producer: Seger & Fischer
OLMA Schweizer Messe für Landwirtschaft und Ernährung
Moderatorin Raffael Reuteler Producer: Liechtenstein Marketing

Internet

Mental in Form
Moderatorin Andreas Heralic Producer: Sports.Selection

Commercial

LieMobil - Paul und Anika. A story of friendship. (Image movie)
Telekom FL1 (Image series)
Frei atmen - Der Steirerhof (Image movie)