Susanne Gschwendtner

Susanne Gschwendtner

Tanja Siefert
Tanja Siefert
+43 1 4814100
mail@agentursiefert.at

Information

Acting age
30 - 42 years
Place of birth
Vöcklabruck
Height (cm)
173
Weight (in kg)
63
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Wien
Housing options
Berlin, London, New York City, Salzburg, Tel Aviv
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German: native-language
English: native-language
Hebrew: fluent
French: fluent
Dialects
Viennese
Austrian
Salzburgerisch
English
Oberösterreichisch (Native dialect)
Instruments
Guitar: medium
Piano: medium
Sport
Horse riding, Roller-skating, Swim, Alpine skiing, Yoga
Dance
Salsa: medium
Hip hop: medium
Standard: medium
Mime: medium
Courtly dances: medium
Contact Improvisation: medium
Profession
Actor, Speaker, Singer
Singing
Folk: professional
Chanson: professional
Rock/Pop: professional
Pitch
Alto
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2004
East 15 Acting School

Other Education & Training

Susan Batson Masterclass, Berlinale
Bouffon Workshop - Thomas Toppler
Character-Based Improvisation - Robert Marchant, USA
Bouffon Workshop - Thomas Nygaard, Denmark
Meisner Workshop - Kristian Nekrasov
Grotowski workshop - Ryszard Nieoczym, Canada
Commedia dell'Arte - Johannes Steiner
Sprecherausbildung - Werner Wawruschka
Pantomime - Massud Rahmana
Robert Castle - Method Acting Workshop
On camera Acting - TVI Acting Studio, New York
Meisner Training - Dunja Tot
Improvisation - Ken Campbell, London
Regular Workshops at the Actor's Centre, London
Meisner Training - Che Walker, London
Theatre of Violence Workshop - BADAC Theatre, London
East 15 Acting School
3 year BA in Acting, London
Experimental Theatre with Zofia Kalinska in Poland, Italy, Berlin and London

Awards

Nestroy Prize for Best Off-Theater Production THE BRUNO KREISKY LOOKALIKE

Film

The Trouble With Being Born (Cinema film)
Birgit (SR) Sandra Wollner Producer: Panama Film KG
Refuge (Short film)
Philippa (SR) Sara Hofstein Producer: Europacific Films LLC [fr]
Angelo (Cinema film)
Hofdame Markus Schleinzer Producer: Film AG Produktions GmbH (formerly Novotny & Novotny) [at]
Die Hölle (Cinema film)
Ärztin (SR) Stefan Ruzowitzky Producer: Allegro FilmproduktionsgesmbH [at]
Kaviar (Cinema film)
Polizistin (SR) Elena Tikhonova Producer: Witcraft Filmproduktion GmbH
Durch den Vorhang (Short film)
Krankenschwester (SR) Arkadij Khaet Producer: Freigeist Film GbR [de]
Low Tide (Feature film)
Susanne (LR) Daniel Mann Producer: Laila Films [il]
Wer hat Angst vorm schwarzen Mann (Short film)
Sandrine (LR) Christian Lim Producer: Limlights Productions, Christian Lim
Die Hochzeit
Claudia Sebastian Mayr Producer: Filmakademie Wien [at]
Another World (Cinema film)
The Doctor (LR) Eitan Reuven Producer: Eitan Reuven & Shlomi Aviner Production [il]
Always on my mind (Short film)
Alex (LR) Helen Parkes Producer: Filmakademie Wien [at]
Al kerach dak (DVD) (Feature film)
Reporterin (SR) Dina Perlstein Producer: Dina Perlstein Produktion [il]
Albatrosse (Short film)
Petra (SR) Mike Kren Producer: Roberto Gruber &Yvy Rita Borbon Produktion
A Wonderful Day (Short film)
Clerk at German Embassy (SR) Ariel Weisbrod Producer: Yossi Meiri Produktion [il]
Das falsche Herz (Feature film)
Agnes Nehammer (SR) Cajetan Jacob Producer: Gruppe:Filmkunst [at]
The Visit (Short film)
Woman (LR) Dan Balilty Producer: Dan & Oded Balilty Produktion [il]
Vacuum Cleaner (Short film)
Alma (LR) Naor Aloni Producer: One Dot Zero [uk]
Les Mouches (Short film)
Girlfriend (SR) Leon Yan Producer: movable works, Leon Yan Produktion [uk]
The Fairy Who Stole Eyes (Short film)
Nicole (LR) Shakher Bassi Producer: Blowfish Entertainment [uk]

Television

Jeanny - Das fünfte Mädchen (TV movie)
Supporting role Andreas Kopriva Producer: Rowboat Film- und Fernsehproduktion TV Channel: MDR [de], ORF [at]
Meiberger - Im Kopf des Täters (TV series)
Katrin (SR) diverse Producer: Mona Film Produktion GmbH TV Channel: Servus TV [at]
Tatort - Wahre Lügen (TV movie (series))
Silvie Wolter (SR) Thomas Roth Producer: Cult Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: ARD [de], ORF [at]
Schnell ermittelt (TV series)
Daniela Rott (SR) diverse Producer: MR-Film Kurt Mrkwicka Ges.m.b.H. / MR TV-FILM Produktions GmbH & Co KG [at] TV Channel: ORF [at]
Gestüt Hochstetten / Trakehnerblut (TV series)
Anita Holzleitner (SR) diverse Producer: SamFilm GmbH [de] TV Channel: Servus TV [at]
Landkrimi - Der Tote am Teich (TV movie (series))
Miriam Meyer (SR) Nikolaus Leytner Producer: Lotus-Film GmbH [at] TV Channel: ORF [at]
Tatort - Gier (TV movie (series))
Dr. Kathrin Bach (SR) Robert Dornhelm Producer: e&a film GmbH TV Channel: ORF [at]
Taxi Driver (TV series)
German wife (Season 2 // Folgen 21-24) (SR) Eitan Zur Producer: July August Productions [il]
The Bill (TV series)
Silvia Jan Bauer Producer: Talkback Thames Ltd. [uk] TV Channel: ITV [uk]

Theatre

Die Jahre
Annie Claudia Seigmann Theatre: theater nyx
Yosi Wanunu Theatre: toxic dreams
Traumschiff - ein Desastrical
Jutta von Gössnitz Viktoria Schubert Theatre: KultursommerLaxenburg
The Bruno Kreisky Lookalike 4-6
Eva Swoboda Braun Yosi Wanunu Theatre: toxic dreams
Stille Nacht
Geliebte Adi Hirschal Theatre: Kultursommer Laxenburg
The Bruno Kreisky Lookalike
Eva Braun Swoboda Yosi Wanunu Theatre: toxic dreams
der Wal der Österreich verschluckte
mehrere Yosi Wanunu Theatre: toxic dreams
The Audition
Casting assistant Yosi Wanunu Theatre: Impulstanz/lizart
Home of the not so brave
Various Yosi Wanunu Theatre: toxic dreams
Travelling Circus/ Moby Dick
Various Yosi Wanunu Theatre: toxic dreams
Morton Feldman Says
Musician Yosi Wanunu Theatre: toxic dreams
Das wird mir alles nicht passieren
Erzähler Claudia Seigmann Theatre: Posthof, Linz
Thomas B or Not
The actress Yosi Wanunu Theatre: toxic dreams
Mechanical Paradise
Performer Yosi Wanunu Theatre: toxic dreams
Die Räuber
Amalia Pedro Martins Beja Theatre: Werk X, Wien
Ewig Jung
Frau Gschwendtner Adi Hirschal Theatre: Kultursommer Laxenburg
The Flood
Nurse Steven Lambert / BADAC Theatre Company Theatre: Edinburgh Fringe Festival - Summerhall
The Flood
Nurse Steven Lambert Theatre: various, London
Die Photographin
selbst Martin Fabini Theatre: Mimamusch Theater

Audio

Life Patented - Das Leben (Dubbing)
Krankenschwester (SR) Arne Nostitz-Rieneck Producer: GalloyPollo Film, Jakob Slavicek [at]

Other

Dives - Stay right here (Music video)
Leading role Maria Otter Producer: Maria Otter Produktion [de]
Krawalle & Liebe
Konzert (Sängerin)
typo - The Desert Man (Music video)
as herself (Sängerin) Dan Balilty Producer: typo, Dan Balilty Produktion [at]
Baba Ghanoush - I wanna say (Music video)
as herself (Sängerin) (LR) Ilan Mizrahi Producer: Calibre Vision [il]