Vitus Wieser

Vitus Wieser

Main agency
Maria Steinberger
office@agentur-steinberger.at
open agency on Castupload

About me

Austrian-German actor, writer and comedian with extensive experience in film, theater & stand-up comedy. U.S.-Green Card holder and 3 years of New York film and theater experience. Training and work with Philip Seymour Hoffman's theater company LAByrinth for several years. Currently residing in Vienna and Berlin.

Information

Acting age
38 - 50 years
Year of birth
1977 (45 years)
Place of birth
Klagenfurt
Height (cm)
176
Weight (in kg)
70
Eye color
amber
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Bald head
Stature
athletic / training, slim
Place of residence
Vienna
Housing options
Hamburg, Klagenfurt, New York, Graz, Berlin
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrench
Dialects
AustrianCarinthianStyrian(native dialect)Viennese(native dialect)
Accents
AustrianFrenchItalian
Instruments
GuitarUkulele
Sport
Alpine skiingBackpackingskiingArcheryBadmintonBilliardsBowlingBoxingDartsFencing (stage)GolfTable tennisTai chiYoga
Profession
Actor, Comedian, Director
Singing
WienerliedBallad
Special skills
Green-CardBarman
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Vita entries

Professional background

Wolfgang Wimmer/Coaching 2013 - Atlantic Theater Company/Karen Kohlhass/Monologues 2012 - Labyrinth Theater Company (Artistic dir. Philip Seymour Hoffman) Masterclass 2007, Intensive Ensemble 2011 - HB-Studios New York 2007 - Akademie f. Schauspiel Wien 2000-2003

Other Education & Training

DFB Soccer Referee
Military Service
Higher Vocational School for Tourism & Economics

Awards

Kater (nominated) (Feature film)
Gangster
Kater (Feature film)
Goethe! (nominated) (Feature film)
Goethe! (Feature film)

Film

Lovecut (Cinema film)
Luka's Father (SR) Johanna Lietha, Iliana Estanol Distribution: Silverio Films
Alles Gute (Short film)
Gerhard (LR) Saskia Arth Producer: Filmakademie Wien
Dogwatch (Short film)
Head of Security (SR) Albin Wildner Distribution: Filmakademie Wien
Franz Ferdinand (Trailer)
Franz Ferdinand (LR) Friedrich Moser Producer: Blue and Green
Geschwister (Feature film)
Kurt "Traubi" Pospisil Markus Mörth Producer: Markus Mörth Filmproduktion GmbH [at]
Drei (Short film)
Matthias (LR) Özgür Anil Producer: Filmakademie Wien [at]
Berlin Syndrom (Cinema film)
Polizist Cate Shortland Producer: Aquarius Films [au]
Winwin (Cinema film)
Verlagsanwalt (SR) Daniel Hoesl Producer: A European Film Conspiracy [at]
Kater (Cinema film)
Inspektor Rieger (SR) Händl Klaus Producer: Coop99 Filmproduktion GmbH [at]
Freigänger (Short film)
Torben (SR) Jan Bolender Producer: Hamburg Media School
Goethe! (Cinema film)
Borgmann (SR) Philipp Stölzl Producer: deutschfilm GmbH Casting director: Anja Dihrberg
Die Klavierspielerin (Cinema film)
Klemmers Freund (SR) Michael Haneke Producer: Wega Filmproduktionsges.m.b.H

Television

Wischen ist Macht (TV series)
Forgotten man (SR) Gerald Liegel Producer: Gebhardt Film Station: ORF Casting director: Marion Rossmann
Tatort - Baum fällt (TV movie)
Tribusser Werksleiter (SR) Nikolaus Leytner Producer: Graf Filmproduktion GmbH [at] Station: ARD [de], ORF [at] Casting director: Nicole Schmied
CopStories (TV series)
Kilian (LR) Barbara Eder Producer: Gebhardt Productions GmbH Station: ORF [at] Casting director: Marion Rossmann
Urlaub mit Mama (TV movie)
Commissario Gruber (SR) Florian Froschmayer Producer: Letterbox Filmproduktion GmbH Station: ARD [de], Degeto [de] Casting director: Gitta Uhlig
SOKO Kitzbühel (TV series)
Herwig Gunsch (LR) diverse Producer: Gebhardt Productions GmbH Station: ORF [at], ZDF [de] Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Stadtkomödie - Die Notlüge (TV movie (series))
Notarzt (SR) Marie Kreutzer Producer: Epo-Film Produktionsges.m.b.H. [at] Station: ORF [at], SWR [de] Casting director: Rita Waszilovics
Stadtkomödie - Herrgott für Anfänger (TV movie (series))
BVT 1 (SR) Sascha Bigler Producer: Lotus-Film GmbH Station: BR [de], ORF [at] Casting director: Eva Roth
SOKO Donau / SOKO Wien (TV series)
Herbert Jelinek (LR) Erhard Riedlsperger Producer: Satel Film GmbH Station: ORF [at], ZDF [de] Casting director: Nicole Schmied
Hindenburg (TV series)
U.S. Marine Guard (SR) Philipp Kadelbach Producer: teamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] Station: RTL
Sendung Ohne Namen (TV show)
Engel, Grasser (LR) Marie Kreutzer Producer: Superfilm Filmproduktions GmbH [at] Station: ORF [at]
Hainburg - Liebe und Widerstand (TV movie)
Sebastian (SR) Wolfgang Murnberger Producer: Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft m.b.H. [at]

Theater

Kabarett ist Tot - Ein Kabarett (Other)
Vitus (LR) Producer: Vitus Wieser Theater: Tour
Gangster (Other)
Vitus (LR) Dorit Oitzinger Producer: Vitus Wieser Theater: Tour
Nachtasyl
Luka Thomas Sobotka Theater: Theater T'eig Graz
Woher kommen wir? Was sind wir? Wohin gehen wir?
Van Gogh/Gott Thomas Sobotka Theater: Theater T'eig Graz
Die Extremisten
Sokrates Jürgen Kaizik Theater: Bluatschwitz Black Box
Faust
Mephisto Jürgen Kaizik Theater: Bluatschwitz Black Box
NYNY-Festival, Beat Generation (reading)
Irwin Ed Vassallo Theater: Labyrinth Theater Company, New York
Die Wahrheit über Frankie
Frankie Sven Lenz Theater: Lichthof Theater Hamburg
Joan of the Slaughterhouses
Slift, Snyder Sina Heiss Theater: Columbia University@Horace Man Theater, New York
Pozhar!
Chudakov Marvin/Karo Theater: Target Magin Lab@Bushwick Star, New York
Faust
Wagner/Valentin Sabine Karasch Theater: Gut Ostramondra
Algier
Malik Nuray Nino Haratischwili Theater: Lichthof-Theater Hamburg
Todesmelodie oder die (1/4) Stunde des Dichters
Hartmut Kraushaar Sven Lange Theater: Monsun Theater Hamburg
Everest.Geister
George Mallory Sven Lange Theater: Monsun Theater Hamburg
Macbeth
Macduff Sabine Karasch Theater: Schloß Beichlingen
Spürbar
Walter Baumgärtner Stephan Perdekamp Theater: BlackBox, Wien
Lake Hollywood
George Amy Wright Theater: HB-Studios, New York
Labyrinth Theater Comp./Scene Night
Johnny/Todd Paula Pizzi Theater: The Public Theater, New York
Donauwellen
Dasinger, Schorff, Bob Harald Ruppert Theater: Theater Spielraum, Wien